PRIVACY POLICY

When working with us, we adhere to our privacy policy to ensure your details are kept safe.

Privacy Policy

VENUESL!VE respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), in particular the 13 Australian Privacy Principles which deal with the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.VENUESL!VEis committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how VENUESL!VE collects, uses and manages your personal information.

1
Your personal information is important to VENUESL!VE
VENUESL!VE respects the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. VENUESL!VE acknowledges that when you provide your personal information, you do so trusting VENUESL!VE, and unless you directly give VENUESL!VE consent to do otherwise, VENUESL!VE will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2
What personal information do we collect and hold?
The term ‘personal information’, when used in this Privacy Policy, has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It is information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation. VENUESL!VE may collect the following types of personal information:
  • Name
  • Email, mail and street address.
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers.
  • Details of the information or services you have enquired about, and any additional information necessary to respond to your enquiries.
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or through our representatives or otherwise.

3
Collecting information about you
Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, VENUESL!VE will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. VENUESL!VE collects your personal information when you:
  • Provide VENUESL!VE your personal information and contact details;
  • Enquire of VENUESL!VE as to its services;
  • Enter your personal information on the VENUESL!VE website;

If you contact VENUESL!VE, VENUESL!VE may also keep a record of that contact, including any personal information provided by you.

Please note thatVENUESL!VE will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

4
What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
  • VENUESL!VE may not be able to provide the requested information or services to you, either to the same standard or at all,
  • VENUESL!VE may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.

5
VENUESL!VE use of cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. VENUESL!VE uses cookies to make your use of the VENUESL!VE website and services as convenient as possible.

VENUESL!VE uses Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

6
Using and disclosing your personal information.
VENUESL!VE’s purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with:
  • Information about services that interest you; and
  • Information about events;

VENUESL!VE will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

  • Required by law;
  • VENUESL!VE believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with information or services which you have requested.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience in using the VENUESL!VE website, your personal information may be used to send you advertisements about services that VENUESL!VE thinks you are likely to be interested in. VENUESL!VE does not disclose your personal information to advertisers. Instead, advertisers provide VENUESL!VE with advertisements and informs VENUESL!VE of the kind of audience they wish to reach. VENUESL!VE then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.

7
When VENUESL!VE will contact you
VENUESL!VE will not send you any emails without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you agree, VENUESL!VE may contact you at the email or other address that you provided VENUESL!VE in order to provide you with:
  • Updated information about the VENUESL!VE website;
  • Other information about our products and services which may interest you; and
  • Other information about upcoming events which may interest you.

If you are receiving promotional information about VENUESL!VE and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the VENUESL!VE website and following the instructions (where that facility is available) or by sending an email to privacy@anzstadium.com.au and asking to be removed from VENUESL!VE’s mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

8
You can access the information VENUESL!VE keeps about you
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information VENUESL!VE holds about you, contact VENUESL!VE at privacy@anzstadium.com.au. The file of your personal information retained by VENUESL!VE will be made available to you within 14 days.

9
Changing and updating the information VENUESL!VE has about you
If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, contact VENUESL!VE at privacy@anzstadium.com.au and VENUESL!VE will amend your personal information accordingly.

10
Deleting the information VENUESL!VE has about you or stopping any further advertising material
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let VENUESL!VE know by sending an email to privacy@anzstadium.com.au and VENUESL!VE will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons. If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from VENUESL!VE, please send an e-mail to privacy@anzstadium.com.au or by clicking "No" or “Unsubscribe” where you are given the option of receiving future advertising, marketing or promotional emails VENUESL!VE sends to you.

11
Storage and security of your personal information
VENUESL!VE will do everything reasonable to keep secure the personal information which VENUESL!VE holds about you and to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. Access to this information is restricted to VENUESL!VE employees who have specific authorisation. VENUESL!VE also continually endeavours to improve security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, so..